Uncategorised

NENE VALLEY MAIL RAIL WEEKEND & 55 022 28TH JUNE RETURN TO GROSMONT TIMINGS

23 Jun , 2017  

55 022 remaining as 55 018 ‘Ballymoss’  should be operating it’s final workings of her current visit to the Nene Valley Railway this weekend, operating the rail Mail – Travelling Post Office special trains on both Saturday and Sunday 24th and 25th June. These workings certainly provide something a little different, with passengers being taken on the trains and dropped off to witness the T.P.O. coaches deliver and collect mail bags using the apparatus installed between Wansford and Castor Road Bridge, details can be found at http://www.nvr.org.uk/events/mail-rail-weekend The first train should depart from Wansford at around 11.00, with three departures, all passing the TPO apparatus three times, the last departure should be at around 15.30.

After the weekends work the loco will have her Fitness To Run exam carried out in preparation for the light engine return run to the North Yorkshire Moors Railway at Grosmont on Wednesday 28th June. We hope to soon advise details of workings planned at the N.Y.M.R. and we expect ‘RSG’ to be kept busy, particularly through the Gold Timetable period. Details of the NYMR timetables can be found at https://www.nymr.co.uk/Handlers/Download.ashx?IDMF=d133e1ab-8c13-4d1b-948e-83ec23fbef9f

Below are the timings that we currently have for Wednesday 28th June, however please note that these may be subject to change.

 

*******************PLEASE NOTE CONFIRMED TIMINGS NOW BEEN ADVISED – PLEASE SEE NEWER FEATURE UPDATED ON 26TH JUNE****************

Wansford N.V.R. Depart App. 12.10

Orton Mere N.V.R. Dep. 12.41

Fletton Junction Arr. 12.50, Dep. 12.52

Peterborough Platform 5 Arr. 13.00, Dep. 13.05

Grantham Down Goods Loop Arr. 13.48, Dep. 14.12

Claypole Loop Arr. 14.24, Dep. 14.58

Newark Northgate Goods Loop Arr. 15.04, Dep. 15.22

Retford Pass 15.41

Doncaster 2WG Arr. 16.02 Dep. 16.45

Temple Hirst Junction Pass 16.59

York Platform 10 Arr. 17.20, Dep. 17.24

Thirsk Pass 17.51

Eaglescliffe Pass 18.20

Middlesborough Platform 2 Arr. 18.36, Dep. 18.38

Battersby Arr. 19.15, Reverse – Dep. 19.19

Glaisdale Arr. 19.43, Dep. 19.48

By


Archives